August 10-13th 2017


Welcome to our week long event. We look forward to sharing some of our heritage with you, participating in the events, and strengthening inter-tribal relationships. Welcome to Fort Hall.

Agenda of Events Calendar


Shoshone-Bannock Festival 2017 Poster
  • 7:30 a.m. – 9 a.m. Children’s Parade Registration opens and judging begins at Eagle Rd. & Agency
  • 10 a.m. Arts and Crafts vendor booths open
  • 10 a.m. Children’s Parade: starts at the corner or Eagle Rd. & Agency and travel down Bannock Drive the Festival Dance Arbor
  • 12:00 Noon Jr. Rodeo at the Rodeo Arena
  • 12:00 Noon – 6:00pm Art Show submissions accepted at the Shoshone-Bannock Hotel & Event Center
  • 12:00 Noon Barbecue at Festival Arbor – sponsored by Fort Hall Housing Authority
  • 1 p.m. Kid’s Traditional Games at the Dance Arbor
  • 2 p.m. All Indian Co-ed Softball Tournaments begins at the Fort Hall Softball Field
  • 4 p.m.-6 p.m. Bone Hog Handgame Tournament – Registration at the Gambling Arbor
  • 4 p.m. SR. Rodeo at the Rodeo Arena
  • 5 p.m. Indian Relay begins at the Rodeo Grounds
  • 6:30 p.m. Bone Hog Handgame Tournament begins at the Gambling Arbor
  • 6:45 p.m. Quetzalcoatl Aztec group
  • 7 p.m. Children & Veteran Powwow – “Honoring War Warriors & Youth” Special & Giveaway

 

  • 24-hour Traditional Gambling at the Gambling Arbor
  • 7:00 am Men’s Golf Tournament registration opens @ Aberdeen Golf Course
  • 8:00 a.m. Festival Fun Run/Walk registration end 8:30 a.m. at the east side of Fort Hall Softball Field
  • 9 am Ladies Golf Tournament registration opens @ American Falls Golf Course
  • 9 -11am Junior Royalty Contest Registration
  • 11 a.m. Princess Contests begin at the Dance Arbor: Tzi-tzi Princess, Future Princess, Little Princess, & Festival Princess
  • 9 a.m. All Indian Co-ed Tournament continues at the Fort Hall Softball Field
  • 9 a.m. Horseshoe All Indian Tournament (Singles) Registration 9-10:30 a.m. at the Fort Hall Softball Field Area.
  • 10 a.m. Arts and Crafts Vendor booths open
  • 10:00 a.m. – 8 p.m. Art Show and FREE Stage open during Art Show hours at the Hotel & Event Center, Registration close @ 8 p.m.
  • 1 p.m. INFR Tour Performance at the Rodeo Arena
  • 2 p.m. All Indian Men’s Slow-pitch Tournament begins at the Fort Hall Softball Field & NOP Park
    All Indian Women’s Softball Tournament begins at the Fort Hall Softball Field & NOP Park
  • 2:00 p.m. – 4:00 p.m. Elders 55 &Up Three Man Handgame Tournament – Registration at the Gambling Arbor
  • 4 p.m. Registration-Opens for dance and singing contests at the Dance Arbor & closes at 10 pm
  • 4 p.m. – 6 p.m. First Five Bone Hog Handgame Tournament – Registration at the Gambling Arbor
  • 4:30 Elders 55 &Up Three Man Handgame Tournament – Begins at the Gambling Arbor
  • 4 p.m. Community Welcome Buffalo and Salmon Feast at the Gambling Arbor (white tents)
  • 5 p.m. Indian Relay begins at Rodeo Grounds
  • 6 p.m. Crowning of Miss Shoshone- Bannock at the Dance Arbor
  • 6:45 p.m. Drum Roll Call and Invocation
  • 7 p.m. First Five Bone Hog Handgame Tournament at the Gambling Arbor
  • 7 p.m. Grand Entry (points taken for all categories) Flag/Victory Song, Intertribal Dancing begins, Tiny Tots, Singing and Dance contests for all categories & Dance Specials
  • 8:00 pm Miss Shoshone Bannock special Taylor Haskett 60+ owl dance must be in regalia
  • 8 p.m. Invitational Bull Riding Event at the Rodeo Arena (gate admission)
  • 8:00 p.m. Co-ed Softball Championship Game at the Fort Hall Softball Field
  • 24 Hour Traditional Gambling continues at the Gambling Arbor
  • 7 a.m. Men’s Golf Tournament @ Aberdeen Golf Course
  • 7:30 a.m. – 9 a.m. Festival Parade Registration opens and judging begins at the Fort Hall Elementary
  • 9 a.m. INFR Slack at the Rodeo Grounds
  • 9 a.m. All Indian Men’s Slow-pitch Tournament continues
    All Indian Women’s Softball Tournament continues at the Fort Hall Softball Field
  • 9 a.m. Horseshoe All Indian Tournament (Doubles) Registration 9-10:30 a.m. at Fort Hall Softball Field
  • 10 a.m. Arts and Crafts Vendor booths open
  • 10 a.m. All Indian Festival Parade, starts at the Fort Hall Elementary and ends at the Dance Arbor
  • 10 a.m. – 8 p.m. Art Show and FREE Stage open during Art Show hours at the Shoshone-Bannock Hotel & Event Center
  • 10:30 a.m. – 11 a.m. Card Tournament – Registration Men & Women separate tables at the Gambling Arbor
  • 11 a.m. Card Tournament begins at the Gambling Arbor
  • 11 a.m. – 2 p.m. Handgame Tournament – Registration 2-5 Players at the Gambling Arbor
  • 11 a.m. Skate Jam Registration at Fort Hall Skate Park on Mission Road.
  • 12 p.m. Skate Jam at Fort Hall Skate Park on Mission Road.
  • 12 p.m. Registration-Opens for dance and singing contests at the Dance Arbor & closes at 5 pm
  • 12:45 p.m. Drum Roll Call and Invocation
  • 1 p.m. Grand Entry Flag/Victory Song, Intertribal Dancing, Singing Contest & Dance Contests – Juniors & Teens categories, Adult & Senior exhibition, teen team dance.
  • 2 p.m. Future Princess Kohlea Yazzie Jr Girls Jingle Special
  • 2:30 p.m. Cody Hernandez Jingle Special –  ages 15 – 25
  • 2:45 p.m. Dance Competition – Junior/Senior Teen Categories
  • 3 p.m. Handgame Tournament begins at the Gambling Arbor
  • 3:45 p.m Teen Team Dance Competition
  • 4:00 p.m. Maya Whelan 13 and Under Sibling Special
  • 5 p.m. Indian Relay begins at Rodeo Grounds
  • 6:15 p.m. All Indian Women’s Softball Championship game at the Fort Hall Softball Field
  • 6:45 p.m. Drum Roll Call and Invocation
  • 7 p.m. INFR Tour Rodeo continues at the Fort Hall Rodeo Grounds
  • 7 p.m. Grand Entry (points taken for all categories) Flag/Victory Song, Intertribal Dancing, Tiny Tots, Singing and Dance contests for all categories, Committee Specials
  • 7:30 p.m. All Indian Men’s Slow-pitch Championship game at the Fort Hall Softball Field
  • 8:30 pm Cetan Thunder Hawk giving back to the Circle Men’s Traditional
  • 24 Hour Traditional Gambling continues at the Gambling Arbor
  • 8:00 a.m. Co-Ed Golf Classic at American Falls Golf Course
  • 9:00 a.m. Sunday Morning Worship Service at Dance Arbor
  • 10:00 a.m. Arts and Crafts Vendor booths open
  • 10:00 a.m. – 12 p.m. Kids 17 & Under Handgame Tournament – Registration at the Gambling Arbor
  • 11:00 a.m. – 1 p.m. 4 Man Handgame Tournament – Registration at the Gambling Arbor
  • 12:00 p.m. Traditional Handgame begins at the Gambling Arbor
  • 12:45 p.m. Drum Roll Call and Invocation
  • 1:00 p.m. Grand Entry
    Flag/Victory Song, Intertribal Dancing, Singing Contest, Dance Contests Finals– Junior and Teen categories, Adult & Senior exhibition, Announcement of Junior & Teen Winners.
  • 1:45 p.m. Aubrey Keeswood Tzi Tzi Dance Special
  • 2:00 p.m. Warbonnet/Golden Age Finals
  • 3:00 p.m. Adult Team Dance Contest
  • 2:00 p.m. 4-Man Handgame Tournament begins at the Gambling Arbor
  • 5:00 p.m. Indian Relay begins at the Rodeo Grounds
  • 6:45 p.m. Drum Roll Call and Invocation
  • 7:00 p.m. Intertribal Dancing and Adult Categories Finals
    • Sweetheart Dance Competition
    • Announce winners
    • Retire Flags
Download Poster

Contest


Drum & Singing Contest

Northern & Southern Drum Contest Combine
1st $ 10,000
2nd $ 8,000
3rd $ 6,000
4th $ 4,000
5th $ 2,000

Women Backup Singing Contest
1st $1,200
2nd $ 800
3rd $ 600
4th $ 400

SUPER SENIORS 70+ Men’s Combined &Women’s Combined
1st $ 1,200 ∙2nd $ 800 ∙
3rd $ 600 ∙4th $ 400 ∙
5th $ 200

GOLDEN AGE (55-69)
MENS N/S Traditional & Grass/Fancy
WOMENS N/S Traditional & Jingle/Fancy
1st $ 1,200 ∙2nd $ 800 ∙
3rd $ 600 ∙4th $ 400 ∙
5th $ 200

SENIOR ADULTS (40-54)
Men’s Traditional, Grass, Fancy, Prairie Chicken/Round Bustle
Women’s N/S Traditional, Jingle, Fancy
1st $ 1,200 ∙2nd $ 800 ∙
3rd $ 600 ∙4th $ 400 ∙
5th $ 200

JUNIOR ADULTS (18-39)
Men’s Traditional, Grass, Fancy, Prairie Chicken/Round Bustle
Women’s Northern Traditional, Jingle, Fancy
1st $ 1,200 ∙2nd $ 800 ∙
3rd $ 600 ∙4th $ 400 ∙
5th $ 200

MENS WARBONNET
1st $ 1,200 ∙2nd $ 800 ∙
3rd $ 600 ∙4th $ 400 ∙
5th $ 200

MENS & WOMEN SOUTHERN
1st $ 1,200 ∙2nd $ 800 ∙
3rd $ 600 ∙4th $ 400 ∙
5th $ 200

TEENS (13-17)
Boy’s N/S Traditional/Prairie Chicken, Grass, Fancy
Girl’s N/S Traditional, Jingle, Fancy
1st $ 500 ∙2nd $ 400 ∙3rd $ 300 ∙4th $ 200 ∙ 5th $ 100

JUNIORS (7-12)
Boy’s N/S Traditional/Prairie Chicken, Grass, Fancy
Girl’s N/S Traditional, Jingle, Fancy
1st $ 250 ∙2nd $ 200 ∙3rd $ 150 ∙4th $ 100 ∙ 5th $ 75

ADULT TEAM DANCING MEN & WOMEN
1st $ 1,200 ∙2nd $ 800 ∙
3rd $ 600

JR TEAM DANCING
(17 & Under)

1st $ 400 ∙2nd $ 300 ∙3rd $ 200

SWEET HEART Dance
1st $ 1,200 ∙2nd $ 800 ∙
3rd $ 600

Specials
More Info to follow

Miss Sho-Ban –

Taylor Haskett
Honoring Elders
60 and over owl dance special must be in full regalia
Four places -$2000 in prize money

Festival Princess –
Codie Eve Hernandez
Teen vs Young women Jingle All ladies ages 15 – 25

Little Princess –
Amya Whelan
Sibling Special 13 and under

Future Princess –
Kohlea “Bossy” Yazzie
Jr Girls Jingle Special

Relay Racing


Download and complete your application for the Indoor Arena Pen.

Festival Map

Event Posters

Below is a digital gallery with all of the festival posters. Click on an icon to start the slide show.


Contact Us

Can't find what you're looking for? Feel free to email us today!